Pearson v. Pearson
[…] ¶41 The referenced section, section 78B-15-607, is contained in Part 6 of the Act, dealing with "Adjudication of Parentage." Section 602 of that part deals specifically with the question of standing, and says in part that "a proceeding to adjudicate parentage may be maintained by . . . (3) a man whose paternity of the child is to be adjudicated . . . ." Id. § 78B1-5-602. Section 78B-15-607(3) provides that "[t]he presumption may be rebutted by: (a) genetic test results that exclude the presumed father." Id. § 78B-15-601(3).

¶42 Neither the original presumption nor the rebuttal thereof by genetic testing is the end of the matter under the Act, however. The next section, section 78B-15-608, gives the district court the specific authority to "disregard genetic test results that exclude the presumed . . . father if the tribunal determines that: (a) the conduct of the mother or the presumed. . . father estops that party from denying parentage; and (b) it would be inequitable to disrupt the father-child relationship between the child and the presumed . . . father." Id. § 78B-15-608. In this case, the presumed father does not in fact deny parentage, so the predicate for the first finding exists, and the equitable assessment becomes relevant.