Pearson v. Pearson
[…] Subsection (2) of the same section provides that "[a] presumption of paternity established under this section may only be rebutted in accordance with section 78B-15-607." Id. § 78B1-5-204(2).

¶41 The referenced section, section 78B-15-607, is contained in Part 6 of the Act, dealing with "Adjudication of Parentage." Section 602 of that part deals specifically with the question of standing, and says in part that "a proceeding to adjudicate parentage may be maintained by . . . (3) a man whose paternity of the child is to be adjudicated . . . ." Id. § 78B1-5-602. Section 78B-15-607(3) provides that "[t]he presumption may be rebutted by: (a) genetic test results that exclude the presumed father." Id. § 78B-15-601(3).

¶42 Neither the original presumption nor the rebuttal thereof by genetic testing is the end of the matter under the Act, however.