Pearson v. MUN. FIRE & POLICE CIV. SERV. BD. FOR CITY OF SHREVEPORT
[…] He further found Pearson's proper remedy was by appeal of the Board's decision and he dismissed the Board from the suit and allowed Pearson thirty days to make the City a party defendant and amend his pleadings to convert this matter to an appeal of the Board's decision. Pearson appeals.

The contempt of court alleged here is not a direct contempt of court. LSA-C.C.P. art. 222. Therefore, it is a constructive contempt upon which the plaintiff has the burden of proof. LSA-C.C.P. art. 224; Ferry v. Ferry, 444 So. 2d 797 (La.App. 3d Cir.1984).

The alleged contempt falls within the scope of LSA-C.C.P. art. 224(2) which provides, "Wilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ or process of the court" constitutes a constructive contempt of court. "Wilful disobedience" means an act or failure to act that is done intentionally, knowingly and purposely without justifiable excuse. Nelson v. Nelson, 421 So. 2d 366 (La.App. 1st Cir.1982); Riley v.