151 Misc. 584 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1934
[…] It is quite obvious that the dividend of one year could never be sufficient to pay an annual premium. Under option B an annual dividend could never be used to pay an entire annual premium. If applied to option B, the language of the clause would be futile so far as a yearly premium is concerned. The only way that dividends could ever equal an entire annual premium would be by accumulations from year to year under option D.
This conclusion is fortified by a consideration of the Massachusetts statute, pursuant to which this form of policy is issued. (Gen. Laws of Mass. [1932] chap. 175, § 140.)
The statute provides for the four options set forth in the policy, and states that if no option is selected, option D should take effect. The material portion of the section is as follows: “Each such dividend shall annually, at the option of the holder of the policy, (a) be payable in cash, or (b) applied in reduction of premiums, or (c) to the purchase of a paid-up addition, or (d) be left with the company to accumulate to the credit of the policy and be payable at the maturity thereof, or be withdrawable in cash on demand by the holder of the policy, or applied as hereinafter set forth; but if no election is made by the holder of the policy prior to any anniversary thereof, the dividend for that anniversary shall be held by the company as provided in option (d); and if any premium on the policy is not paid at the expiration of the days of grace, the company shall keep the policy in force by applying the dividend accumulations to the payment due on the policy if such accumulations are sufficient to make said payment in full, and shall forthwith mail a notice to the holder thereof at his last known address, stating what amount has been so applied, and if a balance of the