Pearson v. District Court, Eighteenth Judicial District, County of Arapahoe
[…] The generally accepted and familiar meaning of “shall” indicates that this term is mandatory. People v. District Court, 713 P.2d 918, 921 (Colo.1986); see also DiMarco v. Department of Revenue, 857 P.2d 1349, 1352 (Colo.App.1993) (“Unless the context indicates otherwise, the word ‘shall’ generally indicates that the General Assembly intended the provision to be mandatory.”). Also, “negative language, like ‘or not at all’ or ‘in no event later than,’ suggests mandatory construction, while affirmative language ... is more indicative of a directory construction.” DiMarco, 857 P.2d at 1352.

Section 13-22-311(1) permits a court, “in its discretion,” to refer a case to mediation “except that the court shall not refer the case to mediation services ... where one of the parties claims that it has been the victim of physical or psychological abuse by the other party and states that it is thereby unwilling to enter into mediation services_” (Emphasis added.) The plain and obvious statutory language forbids a court from ordering mediation where a party claims physical and psychological abuse.