Pearson v. District Court, Eighteenth Judicial District, County of Arapahoe
[…] First, section 13-22-311(1) contains a mandatory command that a court “shall not refer” a case to mediation services where a party claims physical or psychological abuse. This requirement contains no time limitations. Therefore, so long as a court receives notice of such a claim, a party that alleges abuse shall not be referred to mediation.

Second, in cases where a party does not claim abuse, section 13-22-311(1) provides a distinct procedure for excusal from mediation. Section 13-22-311(1) provides that “[i]n addition, the court may exempt from referral any case in which a party files with the court, within five days of a referral order, a motion objecting to mediation and demonstrating compelling reasons why mediation should not be ordered.” The use of the phrase “in addition” and the word “may” show the General Assembly’s intent to establish a separate and alternative method for excusal from mediation that applies only in situations where the mandatory excusal for abuse is not triggered.