Pearson v. District Court, Eighteenth Judicial District, County of Arapahoe
[…] Gallagher v. District Court, 666 P.2d 550, 553 (Colo.1983) (stating that “a trial court is not inexorably bound by its own precedents” and the law of the case doctrine is not applied if it results in error). Judge Fasing could have reconsidered the orders for mediation because they were not inexorably binding and, as discussed below, were in error.5 Judge Fasing was not bound by an earlier, premature, and erroneous ruling.

IV

Section 13-22-311(1), 6A C.R.S. (1995 Supp.), grants the trial court authority to *516order mediation. That statute provides in pertinent part:

Any court of record may, in its discretion, refer any case for mediation services or dispute resolution programs ... except that the court shall not refer the case to mediation services or dispute resolution programs where one of the parties claims that it has been the victim of physical or psychological abuse by the other party and states that it is thereby unwilling to enter into mediation services or dispute resolution programs. In addition, the court may exempt from referral any case in which a party files with the court, within five days of a referral order, a motion objecting to mediation and demonstrating compelling reasons why mediation should not be ordered. Compelling reasons may include, but are not limited to, that the costs of mediation would be higher than the requested relief and previous attempts to resolve the issues were not successful.

§ 13-22-311(1), 6A C.R.S. (1995 Supp.) (emphasis added).

A statute must be construed in a manner that gives effect to the legislative purpose underlying its enactment. United Blood Servs. v. Quintana, 827 P.2d 509, 522 (Colo.1992); Gallegos v. Phipps, 779 P.2d 856, 861 (Colo.1989).