Pearson v. C.P. Buckner Steel Erection Co.
[…] However, due to the federal Medicaid requirement that a provider accept Medicaid as “payment in full,” after an employer has repaid Medicaid, its obligation is fulfilled. Marshall does not require that medical providers be paid for treatment rendered over and above what they have accepted from Medicaid.

Additionally, we find no merit in plaintiff and intervenor’s public policy argument that employers will be encouraged to deny claims since the Workers’ Compensation Act already provides a remedy against unfounded denials. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. section 97-88.1, if *752the Commission determines that “any hearing has been brought, prosecuted or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable [attorneys’] fees.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 (1991). The purpose of this section is to “prevent ‘stubborn, unfounded litigiousness’ which is inharmonious with the primary purpose of the Workers’ Compensation Act to provide compensation to injured employees.” Beam v.