However, two years later, in mid-1974, Mrs. Pearson's treating physician, Italo V. Monteleone, M.D., allegedly told her she did not have multiple scle
[…] However, when and if such a rule is formulated it will have to be cloaked with proper safeguards to prevent a plaintiff from bringing a suit on the basis of one isolated doctor's opinion many years after the operation or treatment. Presumptions as to lack of due diligence could also be incorporated. In any event, it is not for this Court to set up a special rule for the type of case presented here, but rather for the legislature.
It should be noted that there has been some uncertainty as to which statute of limitations was applicable: 10 Del.C. § 8119; or 18 Del.C. § 6856, signed April 26, 1976, and having subsequent immediate effect on "pending" malpractice cases unless it "would work injustice." 18 Del.C. § 6856. The new law applies generally a two year statute of limitations except "in the event of personal injury the occurrence of which, during such period of two years, was unknown to and could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have been discovered by the injured person." In such cases, the action may be brought within three years of the occurrence.
Defendants' position is that the same reasoning applies even under the new statute; that is, the injury (sterilization) was immediately discernible at the time of the operation.