Pearson v. Bloss
[…] Id. at 311. The same reasoning applies to their compatriots in the Air Force. Art. 2(a)(4); see United States v. Bowie, 14 USCMA 631, 34 CMR 411. See generally Bishop, Court-Martial Jurisdiction Over Military-Civilian Hybrids: Retired Regulars, Reservists, and Discharged Prisoners, 112 U. Pa. L. Rev. 317, 356 (1964).

This similarity of status is reflected in different statutes applicable to retired enlisted members of each service. For example, 10 USC § 6330(b) for the Navy and Marine Corps Fleet Reserves is comparable to 10 USC § 8914 for the Retired Reserve of the Air Force. The latter provision states:

Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Air Force, an enlisted member of the Air Force who has at least 20, but less than 30, years of service computed under section 8925 of this title may, upon his request, be retired. *380A regular enlisted member then becomes a member of the Air Force Reserve. A member retired under this section shall perform such active duty as may be prescribed by law until his service computed under section 8925 of this title, plus his inactive service as a member of the Air Force Reserve, equals 30 years.[5]

(Emphasis added.) Moreover, another statute (10 USC § 688) treats the two groups as equal. It states: