43 Conn. App. 541 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] 43 Conn. App. 541 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
The controlling issue in this appeal from an order denying a motion for modification in a dissolution action is whether the trial court was correct in limiting evidence of changes in the parties’ financial circumstances to the period after the denial of the defendant’s last motion for modification. We reverse the order of the trial court.
The facts pertinent to this appeal are as follows. A judgment of dissolution was rendered on June 27,1984.
General Statutes § 46b-86 (a) provides in pertinent part: “Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony . . . may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said
“The defendant’s view would punish a party who sought modification in good faith prematurely. An increment of, for example, $5000 per year in the salary of a payor might not be deemed ‘a substantial change in the circumstances’ as required by General Statutes § 46b-86, to warrant modification. A further increment of
“The situation where the court has denied a motion for modification must be distinguished from that where some modification has been granted.