221 So. 2d 599 | La. Ct. App. | 1969
[…] Further reliance is placed upon the cases of Savage v. Jeter, 13 La.Ann. 239, and Boos v. McClendon, 130 La. 813, 58 So. 582.
On the other hand, defendant relies upon the case of Gamburg v. City of Alexandria, 85 So.2d 276 (La.App. 2 Cir. 1956) as standing for the proposition that a mandatory injunction will not lie in a summary proceeding, and that it will only issue ancillary to a prohibitory injunction. Additional support is placed upon the fact that the statute nowhere expressly authorizes summary process in enforcing its provisions.
Article 2592 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure regulates the use of summary proceedings. As amended in 1964 it provides for eight instances in which summary process may be used. Number eight under the article provides for: “All other matters in which the law permits summary proceedings to be used.” Prior to the 1964 amendment this eighth provision had been the seventh provision of the article.