Peak v. Tuscaloosa Commerce Bank
[…] The *63 Earnest Corporation, 97 0869, p. 7 (La.App. 1st Cir. 11/7/97); 704 So.2d 272, 276-77.

Forged Checks

The general rule is that when a depositary of money, which is to be drawn upon by checks, pays on a forged check, it is liable for the amount of the checks, plus legal interest from the date of judicial demand. Stepter v. Hibernia National Bank, 524 So.2d 210, 211 (La.App. 4th Cir.1988). One of the exceptions to the general rule is found in LSA-R.S. 10:3-406, which states:

(a) A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection.
(b) Under Subsection (a), if the person asserting the preclusion fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss, the loss is allocated between the person precluded and the person asserting the preclusion according to the extent to which the failure of each to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss.
(c) Under Subsection (a), the burden of proving failure to exercise ordinary care is on the person asserting the preclusion. Under Subsection (b), the burden of proving failure to exercise ordinary care is on the person precluded.

A bank depositor owes to the bank the duty of exercising reasonable care to verify returned vouchers by the record kept by the depositor of the checks he has issued for the purpose of detecting forgeries or alterations. LSA-R.S. 10:4-406(c).