Peabody, N.E., Inc. v. State Dep. of Tr., No. Cv 97-0482290s (May 1, 1998)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 102. "[T]he doctrine of sovereign immunity implicates subject matter jurisdiction and is therefore a basis for granting a motion to dismiss." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Antinerella v.Rioux, 229 Conn. 479, 489, 642 A.2d 699 (1994). "The plaintiff bears the burden of proving subject matter jurisdiction, whenever and however raised." Fink v. Golenbock, 238 Conn. 183, 199 n. 13,680 A.2d 1243 (1996).

The state's motion is based in part upon the assertion that Peabody has failed to comply with the notice requirement contained in § 4-61 (a). That statute provides in pertinent part:

Any person, firm or corporation which has entered into a contract with the state, acting through any of its departments, commissions or other agencies, for the design, construction, construction management, repair or alteration of any highway, bridge, building or other public works of the state or any political subdivision of the state may, in the event of any disputed claims under such contract or claims arising out of the awarding of a contract by the Commissioner of Public Works, bring an action against the state to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain for the purpose of having such claims determined, provided notice of each such CT Page 6015 claim under such contract and the factual bases for each such claim shall have been given in writing to the agency head of the department administering the contract within the period which commences with the execution of the contract or the authorized commencement of work on the contract project, whichever is earlier, and which ends two years after the acceptance of the work by the agency head evidenced by a certificate of acceptance issued to the contractor or two years after the termination of the contract, whichever is earlier.

There is apparently no appellate case law involving the interpretation of the notice provision of § 4-61(a).