731 S.W.2d 837 | Mo. | 1987
[…] I, § 8, cl. 3) and the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, may not tax the aircraft at their full value. The Commission upheld the assessment on the basis of stipulated facts, as did the Circuit Court of the City of St. Louis. We affirm the judgment of the circuit court, concluding that the taxing authorities could properly find that the aircraft were “situated” in St. Louis County within the meaning of § 137.095, RSMo 1978, which reads as follows:
1. The real and tangible personal property of all corporations operating in any county in the state ... and subject to assessment by county or township assessors, shall be assessed and taxed in the county in which the property is situated. ...
In Buchanan County v. State Tax Commission, 407 S.W.2d 910, 914 (Mo.1966) we held that the word “situated” in the above-cited statute “refers to the place where the personal property is regularly kept ... with a more or less permanent location.” (Citations omitted).