Peabody Coal Co. v. Navajo Nation
[…] Merrion, 455 U.S. at 138, 102 S.Ct. at 902. The Navajo may unilaterally impose the PIT because the tribe acts in its governmental role when it imposes this tax. By contrast, when the Navajo enter into mining leases with Peabody, the joint management provision of section 7 requires Hopi consent.

The PIT is valid despite lack of Secretarial approval. Section 7 does not, standing alone, require approval of the Secretary. Rather, Secretarial approval is mandated only when “otherwise required by law.” Peabody claims that 25 U.S.C. § 81 is a law which otherwise requires such approval. Peabody is mistaken. 25 U.S.C. § 81 provides in relevant part:

No agreement shall be made by any person with any tribe of Indians, or individual Indians not citizens of the United States, for the payment or delivery of any money or other thing of value, in present or prospective, or for the granting or procuring of any privilege to him, or any other person in consideration of services for said Indians relative to their lands ... unless such contract or agreement be [approved by the Secretary],

(Emphasis added). The PIT is not a contract or agreement. Therefore, 25 U.S.C. § 81 does not mandate Secretarial approval.

The Supreme Court upheld the validity of the PIT and BAT in Kerr-McGee Corp. v.