Pb v. Dept. of Children & Family Services.
[…] As to this, Appellants failed to make the demonstration of good cause required by Florida Rule of Juvenile Procedure 8.315(b).

We also affirm the shelter order placing Appellants' autistic child in a therapeutic facility. Section 39.41 (2)(a), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:

(a) When any child is adjudicated by a court to be dependent, the court having jurisdiction of the child has the power, by order, to:
* * * * * *
9. a. Change the temporary legal custody or the conditions of protective supervision at a postdisposition hearing subsequent to the initial detention hearing, without the necessity of another adjudicatory hearing....

The court also had authority to act sua sponte to remove the child from a home placement upon a finding that the child is at risk. Department of Health & Rehabilitative Servs. v.