276 P.2d 784 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1954
[…] The first date set for the trial of this case was delayed because one of defendant's counsel was a member of the legislature and the trial was postponed until after the adjournment of the legislature.
Probably the most serious point urged by the defendant is that the trial court erred in not sustaining his demurrer to the information on the ground of duplicity, and in overruling his motion for new trial, that the information alleged first degree manslaughter as well as second degree manslaughter. He urges, Title 21, § 711, O.S. 1951, provides:
"Homicide is manslaughter in the first degree in the following cases:
*789 "1. When perpetrated without a design to effect death by a person while engaged in the commission of a misdemeanor."
Title 21, § 716, O.S. 1951, provides: