276 P.2d 784 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1954
[…] the commission of several misdemeanors resulting in the death of Allene Rowe Tucker, and the latter part charges second degree manslaughter in alleging "the said Guy Payne did then and there wilfully, wrongfully, negligently and feloniously drive and propel said automobile into and over the curbing along said Gibson Street in an unlawful, negligent, culpable and reckless manner, thereby causing said automobile to be wrecked" and "thereby inflicting wounds upon * * * the said Allene Rowe Tucker, of which wounds and injuries she, * * * died; * * *." He contends the foregoing violates Title 22, § 404, O.S. 1951, which provides:
"The indictment or information must charge but one offense, but where the same acts may constitute different offenses, or the proof may be uncertain as to which of two or more offenses the accused may be guilty of, the different offenses may be set forth in separate counts in the same indictment or information and the accused may be convicted of either offense, * * *."