Payne v. St. Louis Grain Corp.
[…] Pine Cleaners, 296 S.W.2d 27, 30 (Mo. banc 1956), but they affirmed the referee’s determination in all other respects.

The employee moved the commission to modify its award by granting him $3,166.85 for his medical expenses, or to rehear the case.

The commission responded by informing him that the case had been appealed to the Circuit Court of St. Louis and the commission no longer had jurisdiction over the matter. Claimant thereafter filed his motion in the Circuit Court, asking the court to modify the commission’s award in the amount of $3,166.85. The Circuit Court granted the motion.

Section 287.490(1) states that “The final award of the Commission shall be conclusive and binding unless either party shall . appeal to the Circuit Court . The court, on appeal, shall review only questions of law and modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the award upon any of the following grounds and no other:

3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award.”

Therefore, the statute specifically allows a modification of the award by the court. Baer v. City of Brookfield, 366 S.W.2d 469, 471[5] (Mo.App.1963).