Payne v. St. Louis Grain Corp.
[…] Before discussing this issue, we point out that our standard of review is limited to surveying the whole record to see if there is competent and substantial evidence to support the decision of the Commission. We can set aside their ruling only if it is clearly contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence. Deatherage v. Churchill Truck Lines, Inc., 469 S.W.2d 660, 661[2] (Mo.App.1971).

Section 287.110(2) states, inter alia, that Missouri Workmen’s Compensation Law applies to “all injuries received and occupational diseases contracted outside of this state under contract of employment made in this state.” (Emphasis added). And the Commercial insurance policy in effect at the time of the injury specifically incorporated Missouri Workmen’s Compensation Law,2 as it was bound to do by our law, Section 287.310.3