Payne v. Knox
[…] Claiming that the action of the respondent Pension Board in withholding the pension benefits from the petitioners was arbitrary, capricious and unlawful, the petitioners sought a writ of mandamus compelling the Pension Board to reinstate their pension benefits. An alternative writ of mandamus was issued, and both parties have filed briefs in support of their respective positions.

The sole question before us is an interpretation of the meaning of A.R.S. § 9-928. This section reads as follows:

"A. A person who has been retired from service under the provisions of this article and awarded compensation in accordance therewith, and who after retirement receives a salary as an officer or employee of the state, county or municipality, shall forfeit and shall not at any time receive compensation for the period during which he receives a salary as such officer or employee, but upon termination of service as such officer or employee all