656 P.2d 361 | Or. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] “* * * [W]e fail to see how the defects in procedure, if any, under [the analogous rule] prejudice defendant when he was accorded a full evidentiary hearing before ERB after his dismissal. See Arnett v. Kennedy, 416 US 134, 170, [94 S Ct 1633,] 40 L Ed 2d 15, 42 (1974). A procedural defect which does not prejudice substantial rights of petitioner is not cause for reversal. ORS 183.482(8)(a).” 37 Or App at 872-73. (Footnote omitted.)
Although our ruling on the issue in Ashman was correct, its statutory citation was wrong. Former ORS 183.482(8)(a),
“(8) The court may affirm, reverse or remand the order. The court shall reverse or remand the order only if it finds:
“(a) The order to be unlawful in substance or procedure but error in procedure shall not be cause for reversal or remand unless the court shall find that substantial rights of the petitioner were prejudiced thereby * * (Emphasis supplied.)
What we failed to do in Ashman was to differentiate our role in reviewing an agency decision — in that case, also, a decision of ERB — and ERB’s role in reviewing another administrative agency’s decision to dismiss a regular status