891 S.W.2d 200 | Tenn. | 1994
[…] If the law was clearly established, the immunity defense ordinarily should fail, since a reasonably competent public official should know the law governing his conduct.
Harlow, 457 U.S. at 818-19, 102 S.Ct. at 2738 (footnotes omitted) (emphasis added).
IV
In order to decide whether Breuer was entitled to qualified immunity, we must analyze the objective reasonableness of his actions in light of the law in effect at the time he seized the funds. We first examine the forfeiture statute authorizing the seizure of assets related to violations of the drug control laws.
Tenn.Code Ann. § 53-11-451(a)(6)(A) authorizes the seizure of “[ejverything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of the Tennessee Drug Control Act ..., all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of the Tennessee Drug Control Act....” Tenn.Code Ann. § 53-11-451(b) further provides:
Property subject to forfeiture ... may be seized by the director of the Tennessee bureau of investigation or the director’s authorized representative, agent or employee, the commissioner of safety or the commissioner’s authorized representative, agent or employee, or a sheriff, deputy sheriff, municipal law enforcement officer or constable upon process issued by any circuit or criminal court having jurisdiction over the property. Seizure without process may be made if:
(1) The seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under a search warrant or an inspection under an administrative inspection warrant;
(2) The property subject to seizure has been the subject of a prior judgment in favor of the state in a criminal injunction or forfeiture proceeding....;
(3) The director or the director’s representative, agent or employee, ..., has probable cause to believe that the property is directly or indirectly dangerous to health or safety; or,
(4) The director or the director’s representative, agent or employee, ..., has probable cause to believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in violation of parts 3 and 4 of this chapter or [the Tennessee Drug Control Act].
(Emphasis added.)
The above statute clearly requires that a warrant be obtained prior to any seizure made under it unless one of the stated exceptions applies.