841 N.E.2d 638 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] Within this analysis, we give words their common and ordinary meaning, without "overemphasizing a strict literal or selective reading of individual words."
Clifft v. Ind. Dep't of State Revenue, 660 N.E.2d 310, 316 (Ind.1995) (internal citations omitted), remanded and affirmed on other grounds by Clifft v. Ind. Dep't of State Revenue, 748 N.E.2d 449 (Ind.Tax 2001).
In 1993 our legislature enacted I.C. § 26-2-7 for the purpose of providing penalties for stopping payments on checks or permitting dishonor of checks and drafts. Specifically, I.C. § 26-2-7-4 (emphasis added) provides:
[A] person found liable under other applicable law is liable under this chapter to the holder of a check if the person executed and delivered the check to another person drawn on or payable at a financial institution and the person does either of the following:
(1) Without valid legal cause stops payment on the check.
. . .
I.C. § 26-2-7-5 (emphases added) details the extent of liability a person is subject to for violating section 4, and provides in pertinent part:
A person liable under section 4 of this chapter is also liable for all of the following: