841 N.E.2d 638 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] In 1993 our legislature enacted I.C. § 26-2-7 for the purpose of providing penalties for stopping payments on checks or permitting dishonor of checks and drafts. Specifically, I.C. § 26-2-7-4 (emphasis added) provides:
[A] person found liable under other applicable law is liable under this chapter to the holder of a check if the person executed and delivered the check to another person drawn on or payable at a financial institution and the person does either of the following:
(1) Without valid legal cause stops payment on the check.
. . .
I.C. § 26-2-7-5 (emphases added) details the extent of liability a person is subject to for violating section 4, and provides in pertinent part:
A person liable under section 4 of this chapter is also liable for all of the following:
(1) Interest at the rate of eighteen percent (18%) per annum on the face amount of the check from the date of the check's execution until payment is made in full.
. . .
(3) Reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the holder if the responsibility for collection is referred to an attorney who is not a salaried employee of the holder. If legal action is filed to effect collection and the collection on the check is referred to an attorney who is not a salaried employee of the holder, the holder of the check is entitled to minimum attorney's fees of not less than one hundred dollars ($100).
. . .
Additionally, since the loans in this case are "small loans," we must also look to the Small Loan Act (SLA), which our legislature enacted in 2002 to legalize and regulate the small loan lending industry. See I.C. § 24-4.5-7 et seq.