841 N.E.2d 638 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] Clark v. Crowe, 778 N.E.2d 835, 839 (Ind.Ct.App.2002). The trial court's findings and conclusions will be set aside only if they are clearly erroneous, that is, if the record contains no facts or inferences supporting them. Id. at 839-40. A judgment is clearly erroneous when a review of the record leaves us with a firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Id. at 840. We neither reweigh the evidence nor assess the credibility of witnesses, but consider only the evidence most favorable to the judgment. Id.
I.C. § 34-24-3-1 (emphasis added) provides in pertinent part as follows:
If a person suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of [I.C. §] 35-43, [I.C. §] XX-XX-X-X, [I.C. §] XX-XX-X-X, or [I.C. §] 35-45-9, the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for the following:
(1) An amount not to exceed three (3) times the actual damage of the person suffering the loss.
(2) The costs of the action.
(3) A reasonable attorney's fee.
. . .
To support their claim for treble damages under I.C. § 34-24-3-1, Payday asserts that the McCullough's committed fraud on them in violation of I.C. § 35-43-5-8, which provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person who knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice:
. . .