Paxtowne v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] *649Section 703(e) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §703(e), directs that the Commission’s “findings shall be in sufficient detail to enable the court on appeal, to determine the controverted question presented by the proceeding, and whether proper weight was given to the evidence.” While the Commission’s order does not recite specific findings regarding the superiority of the PP&L route, the discussion of the administrative law judge, adopted by the Commission with his findings and conclusions, sufficiently refers to factual matters supportive of the Commission’s