We do not think that this conclusion is maintainable. It may be admitted that where a statute creates a right and also prescribes a particular remedy or procedure for its enforcement, such procedure can alone be invoked for such enforcement; but that is as far as the rule goes. In such case the special procedure may be considered as part of the right — limiting and conditioning it. But where the right is given by statute without any prescribed remedy, it may be enforced by any appropriate method recognized by the general law of procedure. This principle is crystallized in section 1428
of the Civil Code, which provides that "an obligation arising from operation of law may be enforced in the manner provided by law, or by civil action, or proceeding." And a suit in equity is peculiarly an appropriate remedy for the enforcement of
the duty imposed by said section. This principle was declared in the case of Livingston v. Superior Court, 117 Cal. 633, [49 P. 836].