Pavliscak v. Bridgeport Hospital
[…] Gager-Crawford Co., 128 Conn. 401, 404, 23 A.2d 149 (1941).

“If so, does an appeal from the remittitur stay the remaining portion of the judgment, specifically the judgment notwithstanding the verdict twenty days after the remittitur was ordered?

“If not, was the appeal prematurely taken?”

See footnote 1.

Because we hold that any action by the trial court was improper based on the § 4046 automatic stay, we do not address the specific nature of the trial court’s action and whether a judgment notwithstanding the verdict was proper under the circumstances. See General Statutes § 52-216a, which provides in relevantpart: “If the court, at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial. ...”

The jury responded to the interrogatories in the following manner:

“First Claim