Pavlina v. City of Vancouver
[…] Pavlina's error in calculating the ADTs appears to arise from his belief that SEPA already mitigated the new trips. The SEPA checklist from 1988 contained a handwritten note in the margin stating that Phase IV would contribute 615 ADTs. Nothing in the record suggests that a County employee made this note. As such, there is no evidence that the SEPA checklist considered the new trips resulting from Phase IV.

Applying impact fees to all 817 of the trips is consistent with statutory and case law. As already noted, the legislative intent of RCW 82.02.050 is to "ensure that adequate facilities are available to serve new growth and development." This is accomplished when developers "pay a proportionate share of the cost of new facilities needed to serve new growth and development." Phase IV will create 817 previously non-existent trips served by the facilities the impact fees funded. Thus, Pavlina must pay his proportionate share for the use of those facilities.

VI. Attorney Fees

The City requests attorney fees for defending this appeal.