Pavey v. State
[…] This evidence may reasonably support the inference Teresa had the authority to consent to the officers' entry into the bedroom. See State v. Folkens, 281 N.W.2d 1 (Iowa 1979); Harmon v. State, 277 Ark. 265, 641 S.W.2d 21 (1982). But see Tompkins v. Superior Court of San Francisco, 59 Cal. 2d 65, 27 Cal. Rptr. 889, 378 P.2d 113 (1963) (presence of objecting joint occupant may make search nonconsensual).

[5] Ind. Code Ann. § 35-42-4-3(b) (West Supp. 1984-85) provides in pertinent part as follows:

"A person who, with a child under twelve (12) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Class C felony."

[6] Other enumerated considerations included: