Pautsch v. Maryland Real Estate Commission
[…] Pautsch, as a real estate professional, which prevents a finding that the Commission’s sanction was arbitrary or capricious.

JUDGMENT AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY PETITIONER.

. According to the Commission’s decision, after the initial hearing before an administrative law judge, Joel Pautsch apparently “ex*234changed his broker’s license for a salesperson license at the same brokerage.” For the sake of brevity, we shall refer to both as Mr. Pautsch's "licenses.”

. Section 17-322(b)(24)(i) of the Business Occupations and Professions Article, Maryland Code (1989, 2004 Repl.Vol.) provides:

(b) Grounds. — Subject to the hearing provisions of § 17-324 of this subtitle, the Commission may deny a license to any applicant, reprimand any licensee, or suspend or revoke a license if the applicant or licensee:
(24) under the laws of the United States or of any state, is convicted of:
(i) afelony[.]