Pautsch v. Maryland Real Estate Commission
[…] (c) State policy. — It is the policy of the State to encourage the employment of nonviolent ex-offenders and remove barriers to their ability to demonstrate fitness for occupational licenses or certifications required by the State.

Maryland Code (2001, 2008 Repl.Vol., 2009 Supp.).16 Further, Mr. Pautsch asserts that the Commission could not revoke his licenses, unless “there [was] a direct relationship between [his] previous conviction and [his] specific occupational license,” pursuant to Section 1-209(d) of the Criminal Procedure Article, which states:

(d) Prohibition; exception. — A department may not deny an occupational license or certificate to an applicant solely on the basis that the applicant has previously been convicted of a crime, unless the department determines that:
(1) there is a direct relationship between the applicant’s previous conviction and the specific occupational license or certificate sought; or
(2) the issuance of the license or certificate would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public.

*256In deriving a nexus between Mr. Pautsch’s convictions and the activities engendered under his real estate license, the Commission found convincing the fact that Mr.