Pautsch v. Maryland Real Estate Commission
[…] He abused both his niece and daughter over a lengthy period of time; is not far removed in time from the last incident of abuse; and has not yet established a sufficient history of recovery.
Therefore, the Commission has concluded that the Respondent’s real estate license should be revoked. If, at some time in the future, he is able to show a “track record sufficient to restore a level of trustworthiness and fitness” to hold a real estate license, he may reapply. Thompson, 367 Md. at 332, 786 A.2d at 774.

Discussion

Section 10-222(a) of the State Government Article provides that “a party who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review of the decision.” Section (h) of 10-222 sets forth the scope of judicial review of the final order of an agency:

(h) Decision. — In a proceeding under this section, the court may:
(1) remand the case for further proceedings;
(2) affirm the final decision; or