Pautsch v. Maryland Real Estate Commission
[…] . In a section of its final order captioned "Summary of the Evidence,” the Commission stated:

On behalf of the Commission, seven exhibits, including the file from the hearing before the ALJ were entered into evidence, all of which were accepted. The Respondent entered one exhibit into evidence which was accepted.

. Relatedly, Mr. Pautsch asserts that, because the Commission did not find that he violated Section 17-322(b)(25) of the Business Occupations and Professions Article, which forbids a real estate professional from participating in "conduct that demonstrates bad faith, incompetency, or untrustworthiness or that constitutes dishonest, fraudulent, or improper dealings," it was prevented from nevertheless concluding that he could not be trusted with a real estate license. As noted by the Court of Special Appeals, however, Mr. Pautsch has improperly characterized the grounds for sanction in Section 17-322 as mutually exclusive:

Appellant's argument fails because it depends on a mutual exclusion that does not exist. The word “or” at the end of § 17-322(b)(34) clearly indicates that all enumerated subsections of BOP § 17-322(b) are independent grounds upon which the Commission may revoke a broker’s license. Appellant's proffered interpretation is erroneous, for it would imply that a felony which “demonstrates bad faith, incompetency, or untrustworthiness or that constitutes dishonest, fraudulent, or improper dealings” could not be grounds for license revocation as a “felony” in § 17-322(b)(24)(i) and would only fall under the broad language of § 17-322(b)(25). There is no need to interpret these provisions so that § 17-322(b)(24)(i) excludes felonies that could also fall within § 17-322(b)(25). Moreover, under Appellant's theory, the highly relevant factors of § 17-322(d) could not apply to these felonies because they apply only to "a felony or misdemeanor described in subsection (b)(24)(i) and (ii) of this section.”

. Mr. Pautsch asserts that the following cases are more on point than Thompson, 367 Md. 315, 786 A.2d 763 (2001); his reliance is unavailing, however.

Mr. Pautsch argues that Dearborn v.