Pautsch v. Maryland Real Estate Commission
[…] (4) if the Office conducted the hearing and the agency’s proposed decision includes any changes, modifications, or amendments to the Office's proposed findings, conclusions, or orders, contain an explanation of the reasons for each change, modification, or amendment.

*242Maryland Code (1984, 2004 Repl.VoL), Section 10-220(d) of the State Government Article. All references to Section 10-220 of the State Government Article throughout are to Maryland Code (1984, 2004 Repl.VoL), unless otherwise noted; the pertinent provisions remain unchanged.

. Section 10-216(a) of the State Government Article, Maryland Code (1984, 2004 Repl.Vol.) states:

(a) Notice of proposed decision; consideration of exceptions. — (1) In the case of a single decision maker, if the final decision maker in a contested case has not personally presided over the hearing, the final decision may not be made until each party is given notice of the proposed decision in accordance with § 10-220 of this subtitle and an opportunity to:
(i) file exceptions with the agency to the proposed decision; and
(ii) present argument to the final decision maker that the proposed decision should be affirmed, reversed, or remanded.

All references to Section 10-216(a) of the State Government Article ("Section 10-216(a)”) throughout are to Maryland Code (1984, 2004 Repl.VoL), unless otherwise noted; the pertinent provisions remain unchanged.

. Mr. Pautsch raised two written exceptions to the Commission’s proposed order: