Pautsch v. Maryland Real Estate Commission
[…] (a) In general. — Any person aggrieved by a final decision of the Commission in a contested case, as defined in § 10-202 of the State Government Article, may take an appeal as allowed in §§ 10-222 and 10-223 of the State Government Article.

All references to Section 17-329(a) of the Business Occupations and Professions Article ("Section 17-329(a)”) throughout are to Maryland Code (1989, 2004 Repl.Vol.), unless otherwise noted; the pertinent provision remains unchanged.

Section 10-222(h) of the State Government Article, Maryland Code (1984, 2004 Repl.Vol.) states:

(h) Decision. — In a proceeding under this section, the court may:
(1) remand the case for further proceedings;
(2) affirm the final decision; or
(3) reverse or modify the decision if any substantial right of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion, or decision:
(i) is unconstitutional;
(ii) exceeds the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the final decision maker;
(iii) results from an unlawful procedure;
*235(iv) is affected by any other error of law;
(v) is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in light of the entire record as submitted; or
(vi) is arbitrary or capricious.

All references to Section 10-222 of the State Government Article throughout are to Maryland Code (1984, 2004 Repl.Vol.), unless otherwise noted; the pertinent provisions relating to this case remain unchanged.