Pautsch v. Maryland Real Estate Commission
[…] Id. at 571-572, 580-81, 873 A.2d at 1154-55, 1159-60 (footnotes omitted) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).

With respect to his first certiorari question, Mr. Pautsch argues that the Commission concluded, without substantial evidence, that there was a nexus between his criminal convictions and his position as a real estate professional, as required by Section 17-322(d)(2) of the Business Occupations and Professions Article, which states:

(d) Facts considered. — The Commission shall consider the following facts in the granting, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of a license or the reprimand of a licensee when an applicant or licensee is convicted of a felony or *255misdemeanor described in subsection (b)(24)(i) and (ii) of this section:
* * *
(2) the relationship of the crime to the activities authorized by the license;
(3) with respect to a felony, the relevance of the conviction to the fitness and qualification of the applicant or licensee to provide real estate brokerage services[.]

In addition, Mr. Pautsch insists that our decision must take into account the “policy of the State to encourage employment of nonviolent ex-offenders,” pursuant to Section 1 — 209(c) of the Criminal Procedure Article, which provides: