229 Conn. 247 | Conn. | 1994
[…] It did not reach the claim that the denial of the application was not supported by substantial evidence. On remand, the trial court will be required to consider this remaining claim.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1972) § 22a-40 provided in relevant part: “The following operations and uses shall be permitted in wetlands and water courses, as of right . . . (g) A residential home on a subdivision lot which subdivision has been approved as of the date of the promulgation of the municipal regulations.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 22a-40 (a) (2) provided in relevant part: “(a) The following operations and uses shall be permitted in wetlands and watercourses, as of right . . . (2) A residential home (i) for which a building permit has been issued or (ii) on a subdivision lot, provided the permit has been issued or the subdivision has been approved by a municipal planning, zoning or planning and zoning commission as of the effective date of promulgation of the municipal regulations pursuant to subsection (b) of section 22a-42a or as of July 1, 1974, whichever is earlier . . . .”
The trial court found the use of the term “subdivision” in General Statutes § 22a-40 (a) (2) to be confusing as it is used to refer both to a subdivision of real property, and to a subdivision of the statute. A careful reading of the statute eliminates any confusion.