229 Conn. 247 | Conn. | 1994
[…] Although there were vested expectations in the ability to develop existing subdivisions when P.A. 73-571 became effective in 1974, any expectation of development for subdivisions existing prior to 1974 that had not been developed by 1987 was substantially diminished when P.A. 87-533 was adopted.
The judgment is reversed, and the case is remanded for a new trial limited to the issue of whether the denial of the application was supported by substantial evidence.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 22a-40 (a) (2) provides: “(a) The following operations and uses shall be permitted in wetlands and watercourses, as of right . . . (2) A residential home (i) for which a building permit has been issued or (ii) on a subdivision lot, provided the permit has been issued or the subdivision has been approved by a municipal planning, zoning or planning and zoning commission as of the effective date of promulgation of the municipal regulations pursuant to subsection (b) of section 22a-42a or as of July 1,
With regard to the second claim, the commission argues that because during the pendency of this appeal it has amended its regulations to be consistent with the requirements of state law, the amended regulations are controlling, and the determination of the trial court is moot.