229 Conn. 247 | Conn. | 1994
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1972) § 22a-40 (g).
General Statutes (Rev. to 1972) § 22a-40 was amended by No. 73-571 of the 1973 Public Acts (P.A. 73-571) to narrow this as of right exemption. As
General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 22a-40 (a) (2) was amended to its present form by P.A. 87-533. The purpose of the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act was to provide for the protection, preservation and maintenance of inland wetlands. See generally General Statutes § 22a-36. Public Act 87-533 added an additional qualification to the as of right exemption under § 22a-40 (a) (2). As amended by P.A. 87-533, § 22a-40 (a) (2) provides: “(a) The following operations and uses shall be permitted in wetlands and watercourses, as of right . . . (2) A residential home (i) for which a building permit has been issued or (ii) on a subdivision lot, provided the permit has been issued or the subdivision has been approved by a municipal planning, zoning or planning and zoning commission as of the effective date of promulga
The trial court determined, and Paupack argues, that the language added to § 22a-40 (a) (2) by P.A. 87-533 only limits subdivision (a) (2) (i), the building permit exemption, not subdivision (a) (2) (ii), the existing subdivision exemption.