Paulson v. Superior Court
[…] Foreman Ripley : Seven to five. The Court : Well, it just appears to the Court, Mr. Foreman, that this Jury has been confused. Some of the jurors are off on a tangent. Apparently they have misconceived the evidence, failed to understand the instructions or have not been able to apply the instructions to the evidence. I feel that I should declare this a mistrial. The Court declares this ease a mistrial. The Jury is discharged with the thanks of the Court.”

The question here presented is whether the trial judge was justified under section 1140 of the Penal Code in discharging the jury. I believe he was.

Section 1140 of the Penal Code provides: “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” (Italics added.)

Whether there is a reasonable probability that the jury can agree rests in the sound discretion of the trial court.