Paulson v. Brown
[…] Id., BVA 93-18683, at 5-6.

II. ANALYSIS

The appellant served on active duty for training during peacetime. See 38 U.S.C. § 101(29). Therefore, the applicable disability compensation provisions are those relating to peacetime service, found in subchapter IV of chapter 11 of title 38 of the United States Code. See generally Doran v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 283, 286 (1994).

A veteran is entitled to service connection for a disease or injury incurred in or aggravated by service. 38 U.S.C. § 1131; 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.303, 3.304 (1994). The pertinent statutory provision reads as follows:

For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, in the active military, naval, or air service, during other than a period of war, the United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled and who was discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable from the period of service in which said injury or disease [was] incurred, or preexisting injury or disease was aggravated, compensation as provided in this subchapter, but no compensation shall be paid if the disability is a result of the veteran’s own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs.

38 U.S.C. § 1131 (emphasis added).

In turn, subchapter IV includes a provision regarding a presumption of sound condition: