Paulman v. Filtercorp
[…] The trial court properly certified the issues pursuant to CR 54(b).

II

We first consider whether Filtercorp may assert a usury defense. In this case, there is no factual dispute. The parties agree that Filtercorp is a corporation, that the money loaned was for business purposes, and that the notes created liability on the part of two natural persons.

The parties rely on two statutes, RCW 19.52.080 and RCW 19.52.030. RCW 19.52.080 provides:

Profit and nonprofit corporations, Massachusetts trusts, associations, trusts, general partnerships, joint ventures, limited partnerships, and governments and governmental subdivisions, agencies, or instrumentalities may not plead the defense of *675usury nor maintain any action thereon or therefor, and persons may not plead the defense of usury nor maintain any action thereon or therefor if the transaction was primarily for agricultural, commercial, investment, or business purposes: Provided, However, That this section shall not apply to a consumer transaction of any amount.
Consumer transactions, as used in this section, shall mean transactions primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.

Laws of 1981, ch. 78, § 2, p. 343.

This statute limits application of usury laws to those situations in which statutory protection is most required, such as when a borrower is driven by adversity and economic necessity to borrow money at any cost. Brown v.