Paulman v. Filtercorp
[…] At the time, the statutory limit on interest in the absence of a written agreement was 6 percent. Former RCW 19.52.010. Debtor asserted the defense of usury but the issue of note liability was decided on the grounds that the writing requirement of RCW 19.52.010 was not fulfilled. Creditor’s recovery was therefore limited to the balance owing plus the 6 percent statutory maximum allowable interest. Topline, 31 Wn. App. at 91-92. The court also refused debtor’s cross claim for additional damages pursuant to RCW 19.52.030(1) because the proviso allows penalties only if the transaction creates liability in a natural person "for an amount in excess of the principal plus interest allowed pursuant to RCW 19.52.020”. At the time, RCW 19.52.020 allowed 12 percent interest, so the transaction did not create liability which exceeded the maximum allowed. Topline, 31 Wn.