Paulman v. Filtercorp
[…] Laws of 1981, ch. 78, § 2, p. 343.

This statute limits application of usury laws to those situations in which statutory protection is most required, such as when a borrower is driven by adversity and economic necessity to borrow money at any cost. Brown v. Giger, 111 Wn.2d 76, 80-81, 757 P.2d 523 (1988). The statute is also meant to free up capital for those ventures which cannot be financed at below-usury rates. Brown, 111 Wn.2d at 81.

The other statute, RCW 19.52.030, subjects creditors of usurious transactions to certain penalties should they try to enforce the contracts. RCW 19.52.030, however, neither voids usurious contracts nor makes them voidable. The relevant portion of this statute provides:

(1) If a greater rate of interest than is allowed by statute shall be contracted for or received or reserved, the contract shall be usurious, but shall not, therefore, be void. If in any action on such contract proof be made that greater rate of interest has been directly or indirectly contracted for or taken or reserved, the creditor shall only be entitled to the principal, less the amount of interest accruing thereon at the rate contracted for; and if interest shall have been paid, the creditor shall only be entitled to the principal less twice the amount of the interest paid, and less the amount of all accrued and unpaid interest; and the debtor shall be entitled to costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees plus the amount by which the amount the debtor has paid under the contract exceeds the amount to which the creditor is entitled: PROVIDED, That the debtor may not commence an action on the contract to apply the provisions of this section if a loan or forbearance is made to a corporation engaged in a trade or business for the purposes of carrying on said trade or business unless there is also, in connection with such loan or forbearance, the creation of liability on the part of a natural person or that person’s *676property for an amount in excess of the principal plus interest allowed pursuant to RCW 19.52.020. The reduction in principal shall be applied to diminish pro rata each future installment of principal payable under the terms of the contract.

Laws of 1989, ch. 14, § 7, p. 97.

Filtercorp argues that the proviso of RCW 19.52.030(1) modifies RCW 19.52.080 and allows assertion of the defense of usury if a corporate commercial transaction creates liability in a natural person. We disagree.