Pauline Prickett v. R. James Nicholson
[…] Here, at every stage of the development and processing of her claim (e.g., VCAA notification, rating decisions, SOCs, SSOCs, personal testimony before Board, and Board decision), Mrs. Prickett was provided notice and a meaningful opportunity to develop her claim and challenge VA’s determination. Therefore, we reject Mrs. Prickett’s arguments as to her due process assertion.

C. Appellant’s Other Contentions

(i) VA’s 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2) (2005) Obligations

Mrs. Prickett contends that the Board hearing officer failed to fulfill his obligations pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2). This Court has held that a VA hearing officer has a regulatory obligation under § 3.103(c)(2) to explain fully the issues and inform a claimant of evidence he or she “may have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant’s position.” Douglas v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 435, 441-42 (1992) (en banc). Here, during the June 5, 2002, Board hearing, the hearing officer informed Mrs. Prickett that “the most probative information” with regard to determining her claim were “statements from medical types.”