Pauline Prickett v. R. James Nicholson
[…] This argument, however, ignores the fact that the VA adjudicatory system is designed to afford both the claimant and the Government every opportunity to resolve a disagreement between the parties before resorting to a Substantive Appeal and Board adjudication. If there remains a disagreement following the issuance of an SOC, VA is still required pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7105, to “take such development or review action as it deems proper” to resolve that disagreement. 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d). Any decision resulting from such development or review action is issued in an SSOC pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 19.31, which is designed to “inform the appellant of any material changes in, or additions to, the information included in the [SOC] or to any prior [SSOC].” 38 C.F.R. § 19.31(a) (2005). Only when it is clear that the disagreement cannot be resolved at the RO level must the matter be adjudicated by the Board.