55 Va. Cir. 215 | Richmond County Cir. Ct. | 2001
[…] See Stipulation of Facts, Paragraphs 20,43,48, and 55.
This court is willing to look beyond the label placed on the taxes by the various state legislatures but, for the reasons set forth below, finds that the Pauleys are not entitled to file credit they seek. Although this court is not necessarily bound by the name given to a tax by a state’s legislature, there are valid reasons for respecting the designations applied by the other states in the present case.
First, states cannot tax federal obligations through an income tax. Specifically, 31 U.S.C. § 3124 provides:
(a) Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax, except:
(1) a nondiscriminatoiy franchise tax or another nonproperty tax instead of a franchise tax, imposed on a corporation.