Pauley v. Industrial Commission
[…] The truck was located in the adjacent park approximately 25 yards from petitioner’s camper, the lot and park being separated by an irrigation ditch. While crossing this ditch, petitioner slipped and injured her left ankle.

The Industrial Commission determined that petitioner was not “hired or regularly employed” in Arizona and that her ankle injury did not arise out of and in the course of her employment.

There are two questions to be determined. (1) Was petitioner hired within the state? (2) Did her injury arise out of and in the course of her employment?

A.R.S. § 23-904, subsec. A states:

“If a workman who has been hired or is regularly employed in this state receives a personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of such employment, he shall be entitled to compensation ac*139cording to the law of this state even though the injury was received without the state.”

We have previously held that this section pertains to recovery for compensable injuries where a person is hired or employed within Arizona and suffers the injury outside Arizona. Agee v. Industrial Commission, 10 Ariz.App. 1, 455 P.2d 288 (1969).