31 P.3d 1284 | Alaska | 2001
[…] On September 12, 1996, James filed a tort claim on behalf of himself and Michael, against the Anchorage School District and Graham (hereinafter "the District"). In his complaint, James sought damages, alleging that Graham's release of Michael to Teri was negligent and constituted intentional interference with James's custodial rights.
The District moved for summary judgment against James on several grounds, including a claim that its conduct was protected by the doctrine of qualified immunity. The superior court granted the District's motion and this appeal followed.
Under AS 09.65.070(d)(2) tort actions may not be brought against a municipality or municipal employees if the claim "is based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty ... whether or not the discretion involved is abused." This statute expresses a type of official immunity.