222 F. Supp. 102 | E.D.N.C. | 1963
[…] (c) Section 1366 pertains to court review. It states, in part, that the review by the court shall be limited to questions of law, and the findings of fact by the review committee, if supported by evidence shall be conclusive.
The plaintiff in this ease failed to comply with Section 1363. He did not have the revised quota reviewed by a local review committee. As a result, the original determination of the farm marketing quota is final. Plaintiff cannot now institute proceedings in this Court and attack the validity of such determination. Section 1367 plainly states that, “No court of the United States or of any State shall have jurisdiction to pass upon the legal validity of any such determination except in a proceeding under said sections.” Numerous decisions are in agreement with this. One of the most recent decisions which so holds, and which the court deems governing in the instant case, is Weir v. United States, 310 F.2d 149 (8th Cir., 1962).