628 So. 2d 1174 | La. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] After carefully reviewing the record, we find no error in the trial court’s determination that the Pauls failed to prove liability under Art. 2317. Although the trial court’s discussion went off on a tangent on whether the detached steps were in or on the premises, a determination we do not find necessary to reach, we nonetheless conclude that the Pauls’ evidence preponderates that the detachment of the steps was a temporary condition and did not constitute a defect under
The law relative to directed verdicts is stated in LSA-C.C.P. Art. 1810 which provides:
“A party who moves for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right so to do and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made. A motion for a directed verdict that is not granted is not a waiver of trial by jury even though all parties to the action have moved for directed verdicts. A motion for a directed verdict shall state the specific grounds therefor. The order of the court granting a motion for a directed verdict is effective without any assent of the jury.”
Likewise, the jurisprudence interpreting Art. 1810 is well established that the standard for granting a directed verdict mirrors the standard for granting a summary judgment. Reilly v. Dynamic Exploration, Inc., 571 So.2d 140 (La.1990).