46 Conn. App. 18 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] General Statutes § 52-102b is applicable to civil actions filed on or after July 1, 1995. This is the first opportunity for our court to construe § 52-102b.
In his brief, the defendant also claimed that the trial court improperly found that an apportionment defendant has standing to object to an apportionment complaint. The defendant withdrew this claim at oral argument.
We note that recovery for pain and suffering in the Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Courtis limited to 50percent of “actual damages sustained.” Sovereign Immunity Waiver Ordinance, IV M.P.T.L. Ch. 1, § 5 (d).
General Statutes § 52-102a (a) provides: “A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiffs claim against him. The motion may be filed at any time before trial and permission may be granted by the court if, in its discretion, it deems that the granting of the motion will not unduly delay the trial of the action nor work an injustice upon the plaintiff or the party sought to be impleaded.”
See footnote 1.
Paragraph 5 of the apportionment complaint stated: “The apportionment defendant is liable and legally responsible for the plaintiffs injuries, pursuant to [the Product Liability Act] General Statutes § 52-572m, et seq. . . .”
See footnote 1.