Paul Snyder and Helen J. Snyder v. United States
[…] . Section 212 provides:

“Expenses for Production of Income
“In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year—
(1) for the production or collection of income;
(2) for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income; or
(3) in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax.”

. Section 263(a) provides in pertinent part: “Capital expenditures

“(a) General rule. — No deduction shall be allowed for—
(1) Any amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or better-ments made to increase the value of any property or estate. . . . ”





Dissenting Opinion

McWILLIAMS, Judge,

dissents:

I am of the view that the district court’s findings are sufficient and would not remand, but affirm.