91 Misc. 2d 211 | N.Y. Fam. Ct. | 1977
[…] 91 Misc. 2d 211 | N.Y. Fam. Ct. | 1977
Petitioner Paul S. has filed for a downward modification of the Family Court support order dated April 11, 1972, by which he was directed to pay his exwife Roberta S. (respondent) the sum of $60 per week plus $5 per week on arrears. Petitioner urges that the court terminate the current support order and vacate any arrears pursuant to section 248 of the Domestic Relations Law which provides: "The court in its discretion upon application of the husband on notice, upon proof that the wife is habitually living with another man and holding herself out as his wife, although not married to such man, may modify such final judgment and any orders made with respect thereto by annuling the provisions of such final judgment or orders or of both, directing payment of money for the support of such wife.”
After a hearing, the court finds that petitioner has carried his burden of proof under section 248 of the Domestic Relations Law. Respondent admits that in 1971 she shared an apartment with Barry S. in the Bay Terrace Co-op.