Paul's Electrical Contracting, LLC v. American Electric Company, LLC
[…] AEC argues that the arbitration award should be corrected or modified because alleged miscalculations and mathematical errors resulted in an inflated award. See id.

On November 8, 2010, PEC filed a countermotion to *4 confirm the arbitration award pursuant to section 658A-22 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes and the Federal Arbitration Act. PEC argues that this court is required to confirm the arbitration award unless it is modified or corrected. See ECF No. 39.

Under section 658A-20(d), whenever this court is being asked to modify, correct, or confirm an award under sections 658A-22 and -24, the court “may submit the claim to the arbitrator to consider whether to modify or correct the award” for any ground stated in section 658A-24(a)(1) or (3). See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 658A-20(d)(1). The court may also submit the claim to the arbitrator to clarify the award. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 658A-20(d)(3).

A. Items 1 and 2. With respect to Items 1 and 2, AEC claims that the