Paul Oden v. Carl Schwartz, M.D.
[…] With that in mind, we review Dr. Schwartz’s constitutional challenge to § 9-21-10(b). He asserts that the mandatory 12 percent prejudgment interest rate deprives a defendant of substantive due process because it infringes on a defendant’s fundamental right to a jury trial. He contends that a defendant, facing the looming threat of obtaining an unfavorable judgment with the inclusion of prejudgment interest, will opt to settle rather than assert his or her right to a trial by jury. [18] Maintaining that the right to a jury trial is a fundamental right so impinged by § 9-21-10(b), he argues that the statute must satisfy a strict scrutiny analysis, which, he concludes, it cannot. We disagree.

Section 9-21-10(b) states in pertinent part: “In * * * medical malpractice actions in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date of written notice of the claim by the claimant or his or her representative to the malpractice liability insurer, or to the medical or dental health care provider or the filing of the civil action, whichever first occurs.”

We cannot accept Dr. Schwartz’s assertion that the right to a trial by jury in a civil case is a fundamental right and therefore subject to a strict scrutiny analysis. [19] Doctor Schwartz has not cited a single case in direct support of this assertion.