Paul N. Bowen v. Robert A. Hood, 1 Warden, Fci, Sheridan
[…] We reverse the district court as to the Gavis Group, but affirm as to the Bowen Group.

II. BACKGROUND

This case revolves around a program created by Congress for the purpose of providing substance abuse treatment to prisoners. It directed the Bureau to “make available appropriate substance abuse treatment for each prisoner the Bureau determines has a treatable condition of substance addiction or abuse.” 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b). In order to give at least some prisoners an added incentive to participate in a substance abuse treatment program, Congress also provided that “[t]he period a prisoner convicted of a nonviolent offense remains in custody after successfully completing a treatment program may be reduced by the Bureau of Prisons, but such reduction may not be more than one year from the term the prisoner must otherwise serve.” 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B).

For some time, the Bureau has been of the belief that a prisoner whose crime of conviction involved the possession, carrying, or use of a firearm should be ineligible for early release.