Lead Opinion
[…] In determining the appropriateness of the trial court’s dismissal of a petition, an appellate court reviews the grounds raised in the defendant’s motion to dismiss. In re Estate of Austin, 389 S.W.3d 168, 171 (Mo. banc 2013). If the motion to dismiss cannot be sustained on any ground alleged in the motion, the trial court’s ruling will be reversed. Id. Constitutional challenges to a statute are also issues of law that this Court reviews de novo. State v. Young, 362 S.W.3d 386, 390 (Mo. banc 2012).
Analysis
Plaintiffs ask this Court to determine the constitutional validity of section 538.225, which provides in relevant part:
1. In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death on account of the rendering of*751 or failure to render health care services, the plaintiff or the plaintiffs attorney shall file an affidavit with the court stating that he or she has obtained the written opinion of a legally qualified health care provider which states that the defendant health care provider failed ' to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances and that such failure to use such .reasonable care directly caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition.
[[Image here]]
6. If the plaintiff or his attorney fails to file such affidavit the court shall, upon motion of any party, dismiss the action against such moving party without prejudice.
The language of section 538.225 unambiguously requires: (1) plaintiffs to file an affidavit in medical negligence cases; - and (2) trial courts to dismiss without prejudice any such action if the affidavit is not filed. Mayes v. St.