Paul Hammontree v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in Section 7;
^ ifc >}: jjs * ‡
(3) by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any terms or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization ....

While charging the Board with preventing unfair labor practices, Congress has also indicated its preference for allowing parties to a collective-bargaining agreement to resolve any disputes over the agreement in a manner by which they have agreed. Accordingly, Section 203(d) of the Labor-Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 173(d), provides in pertinent part:

Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is hereby declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective bargaining agreement.

The potential for tension between these two policies has led to numerous challenges to the Board’s administration of the Act.

In evaluating the Board’s construction of these provisions, this Court is guided by the principles articulated in Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v.