106 F.3d 352 | 11th Cir. | 1997
[…] Id. at 305, 113 S.Ct. at 1449 (quotations omitted). As the Ninth Circuit explained, the federal appellate courts have "jurisdiction to review certain final orders of deportation and exclusion against aliens only because Congress has conferred it." Duldulao, 90 F.3d at 399-400. Thus, section 440(a)(10) not only does not violate Article III, it is illustrative of the concept of separation of powers envisioned by the Constitution.
Boston-Bollers' petition is DISMISSED for lack of jurisdiction.
Before passage of the AEDPA, 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(10) provided that "any alien held in custody pursuant to an order of deportation may obtain judicial review thereof by habeas corpus proceedings." Both parties agree that the issue of whether section 440(a)(10) precludes judicial review of deportation orders via a writ of habeas corpus is not presented on this appeal