Paul E. Montplaisir v. Richard J. Leighton
[…] Karahalios, 109 S.Ct. at 1288. Karahalios, it would seem, is an ominous portent for the present plaintiffs: they could not have sued PAT-CO in federal court for the poor advice they received; that would have been a “fair representation” claim, and barred. It would, therefore, be incongruous to allow pursuit of those very claims against those who implemented the union’s course of action.

The same result obtains once it is recognized that the complaint’s allegations amount au fond to unfair labor practice charges. Compare 5 U.S.C. § 7116(b) (“it shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization_ (7)(A) to call, or participate in, a strike, work stoppage, or slowdown ... or (B) to condone any [such] activity ... by failing to take action to prevent or stop [it]”). Congress meant to vest the FLRA with “exclusive and final authority to issue unfair labor practice complaints,” limiting opportunities for judicial review to those delineated in 5 U.S.C. § 7123. Karahalios, 109 S.Ct. at 1287 (citing legislative history); Clark v.