Paul Doumite & Son, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Ford’s attorney contacted the attorney for Doumite by phone on December 16,1981 requesting an extension of time within which to plead. This was confirmed by a letter from Ford’s attorney dated December 17, 1981 to Doumite’s attorney. There were no pleadings filed or action taken in the suit until entry of a preliminary default on April 1, 1982. A confirmation hearing was held on April 7, 1982 and judgment was signed on April 19, 1982, in favor of Doumite and against Ford for $18,-195.67 plus interest from date of judicial demand, twenty-five per cent attorney’s fees and cost.

LSA-C.C.P. Art. 1701 provides:

“If a defendant in the principal or incidental demand fails to answer within the time prescribed by law, judgment by default may be entered against him....”

It is well settled that a default judgment taken in spite of an agreement not to do so is annullable. Southern Discount Co. v. Williams, 226 So.2d 60 (La.App. 4th Cir.1969); American Motorists Ins. Co. v. Miller, 395 So.2d 469 (La.App. 4th Cir.1981).