T.C. Memo. 2025-112 PAUL-ADAMS QUARRY TRUST, LLC, FRANCIS L. ADAMS, TAX MATTERS PARTNER, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent —————
[…] Commissioner , 141 T.C. 477, 485 (2013). Petitioner bears the burden of proving entitlement to any deduction claimed. INDOPCO, Inc. v. Commissioner , 503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992). Thus, a petitioner claiming a deduction on a federal income tax return must demonstrate that the deduction is provided for by statute and must maintain records sufficient to enable the Commissioner to determine the correct tax liability. See I.R.C. § 6001; Hradesky v. Commissioner , 65 T.C. 87, 89–90 (1975), aff’d per curiam , 540 F.2d 821 (5th Cir. 1976); Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a).
As to the burden of production, section 7491(c) provides that the Commissioner “shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount.” However, section 7491(c) does not apply to TEFRA partnership-level proceedings (such as this case). See Dynamo Holdings Ltd. P’ship v. Commissioner , 150 T.C. 224, 234 (2018).