T.C. Memo. 2025-112 PAUL-ADAMS QUARRY TRUST, LLC, FRANCIS L. ADAMS, TAX MATTERS PARTNER, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent —————
[…] (quoting Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(h)(3)(i))); Esgar Corp. v. Commissioner , 2012 WL 371809, at *7.
In deciding the “before value,” we must take into account not only the actual use of the easement property when the easement was granted in December 2017, but also its highest and best use. See TOT Prop. Holdings, LLC v. Commissioner , 1 F.4th at 1369–70; Stanley Works & Subs. v. Commissioner , 87 T.C. 389, 400 (1986); see also Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(h)(3)(ii) (“If before and after valuation is used, the fair market value of the property before contribution of the conservation restriction must take into account not only the current use of the property but also an objective assessment of how immediate or remote the likelihood is that the property, absent the restriction, would in fact be developed, as well as any effect from zoning, conservation, or historic preservation laws that already restrict the property’s potential highest and best use.”). Although this “concept ‘is an element in the determination of fair market value, . . . it does not eliminate the requirement that a hypothetical willing buyer would purchase the subject property for the indicated value.’” Excelsior Aggregates, LLC v.