T.C. Memo. 2025-112 PAUL-ADAMS QUARRY TRUST, LLC, FRANCIS L. ADAMS, TAX MATTERS PARTNER, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent —————
[…] Palmer Ranch Holdings Ltd. v. Commissioner , 812 F.3d at 996. Or, as the Court colorfully put in Stanley Works , paraphrasing a 1913 case from the Georgia Supreme Court, the landowner may have used a valuable corner of property for a stable or for a pigsty, but he is not obliged to have it priced on that basis. Stanley Works , 87 T.C. at 400.
But note carefully the timeframe for this inquiry. It focuses on the reasonably near future. Palmer Ranch Holdings Ltd. v. Commissioner , 812 F.3d at 996; Stanley Works , 87 T.C. at 401. Treasury Regulation § 1.170A-14(h)(3)(ii) echoes this requirement by calling for “an objective assessment of how immediate or remote the likelihood is that the property, absent the restriction, would in fact be developed.”
c. Petitioner’s Proposed Highest and Best Use Petitioner contends that the highest and best use of the Paul- Adams property as of December 2017 was as an active quarry. The parties have stipulated that active quarrying was physically possible and legally permissible on the Paul-Adams property.