T.C. Memo. 2025-112 PAUL-ADAMS QUARRY TRUST, LLC, FRANCIS L. ADAMS, TAX MATTERS PARTNER, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent —————
[…] The disparity in these values should have raised red flags for anyone looking for a reasonable determination of value here. [58] As implemented by petitioner’s experts, the owner-operator approach captures all the returns relevant to running a mining operation and attributes most of them to the property itself. The royalty approach, by contrast, captures only the returns inherent in the property. And of course the task before us is to determine the returns inherent in the property, as the restriction imposed by the easement relates to the specific real property. I.R.C. § 170(f)(3)(A) (“In the case of a contribution . . . of an interest in property which consists of less than the taxpayer’s entire interest in such property, a deduction shall be allowed under this section only to the extent that the value of the interest contributed would be allowable as a deduction under this section if such interest had been transferred in trust.”); id. subpara. (B) (“Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to . . . (iii) a qualified conservation contribution.”).
Put another way, when donating an easement, property owners may give up the right to use a particular property for a particular purpose (e.g., mining).