T.C. Memo. 2025-112 PAUL-ADAMS QUARRY TRUST, LLC, FRANCIS L. ADAMS, TAX MATTERS PARTNER, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent —————
[…] By stipulation and concession, the parties have resolved most of the issues concerning the formal requirements of section 170. But section 170(f)(11) disallows a deduction for certain noncash charitable contributions unless specified substantiation and documentation requirements are met.
In the case of a contribution of property valued in excess of $500,000, the taxpayer must obtain and attach to his return “a qualified appraisal of such property.” I.R.C. § 170(f)(11)(D). An appraisal is “qualified” only if it is “conducted by a qualified appraiser in accordance with generally accepted appraisal standards” and meets requirements set forth in “regulations or other guidance prescribed by the Secretary.” I.R.C. § 170(f)(11)(E)(i). In the case of a partnership or an S corporation, the qualified appraisal requirements “shall be applied at the entity level.” I.R.C. § 170(f)(11)(G).