232 Conn. 335 | Conn. | 1995
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 12-62 provides in relevant part: “periodic revaluation of real estate. ... (a) Commencing October 1, 1991, the assessors of all towns, consolidated towns and cities and consolidated towns and boroughs shall, no later than ten years following the effective date of the last preceding revaluation of all real property and every ten years thereafter, revalue all of the real estate in their respective municipalities for assessment purposes . . . .”
General Statutes § 12-64 provides in relevant part: “real estate liable to taxation. ... (a) All the following-mentioned property, not exempted, shall be set in the list of the town where it is situated and, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be liable to taxation at a uniform percentage of its present true and actual valuation, not exceeding one hundred per cent of such valuation, to be determined by the assessors . . . .”
At oral argument, this court was informed that the lots in phase II that are the subject of this litigation overlap the three preexisting parcels that comprise the taxpayers’ real property.