232 Conn. 335 | Conn. | 1995
[…] Id. We declined to decide, however, “the date upon which a property becomes taxable as a subdivision if the approval has been appealed, or if conditions imposed upon an approval have not been fully satisfied before the assessment date.” Id., 481.
In light of the considerations adduced in Fyber Properties and the authorities cited earlier in this opin
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 12-119 provides: “remedy when property wrongfully assessed. When it is claimed that a tax has been laid on property not taxable in the town or city in whose tax list such property was set, or that a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under
The taxpayers had the right to file such an appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 12-117a. See footnote 5.
General Statutes § 12-42 provides: “time for giving in tax list; penalty for failure to file.