964 So. 2d 1247 | Ala. Crim. App. | 2007
[…] § 8, Ala. Const.1901, as amended by Amendment No. 37.
Amendment 37 was implemented by the legislature in § 15-15-20.1, Ala.Code 1975.
“(a) In any criminal proceeding for a non-capital felony offense commenced by complaint, the defendant may give written notice three days after his or her arrest to a judge of the district or circuit court of the county having jurisdiction of the offense charged that the defendant desires to plead guilty as charged or as a youthful offender upon the granting of youthful offender status.
“(b) Upon receipt of the written notice from the defendant stating his or her desire to plead guilty, the court shall direct the district attorney to prefer and file an information against the defendant.