964 So. 2d 1247 | Ala. Crim. App. | 2007
[…] Rule 32.9, Ala. R.Crim. P., allows the court broad discretion in taking evidence by deposition, by interrogatories, and by testimony, or by any combination of these. I do not believe that the district court abused its discretion by receiving the affidavit in lieu of notary public logs.
Therefore, unlike the majority, I would affirm the judgment of the district court denying Patton’s Rule 32 petitions because I believe that Patton’s claim is without merit.
. In 1996 §§ 15-15-20 through 15-15-22 were repealed and replaced by § 15-15-20.1, Ala.Code 1975. See Ex parte Hambrick, 774 So.2d 535 (Ala.2000). At the time Patton pleaded guilty, § 15-15-21 provided:
“When the desire of a defendant to plead guilty is made known to the court, it shall direct the district attorney of such court to prefer and file an information against such defendant, under the oath of such district attorney or some witness, which information shall accuse the defendant, with the same certainty as an indictment, of the criminal offense for which he is being held.”
Section 15-15-20.1, Ala.Code 1975, contains essentially the same requirements as former § 15-15-21, Ala.Code 1975.
. See note 3.